What is Considered Reckless Driving in Texas?
[…] In many cases, a simple driver error can lead to a crash. However, there are times when drivers are considered reckless. Texas law has actually defined “reckless driving.” We want to take some time here to discuss how reckless driving is defined as well as the dangers, propensity to increase car accidents and penalties associated with this type of driving behavior.
Defining Reckless Driving in Texas
Texas law provides a vague definition of what is considered to be reckless driving in the state. When we turn to Texas Transportation Code § 545.401, we can see that the law specifically says that “A person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”When we look at this definition, we can see how it can be broadly applied by law enforcement officials when they seek to cite someone for a driving offense. There are various types of driving behavior that is often considered “reckless,” and this can include the following:
Speeding